首页 微博热点正文

考点06 形容词和副词

高考频度:★★★★★

考向一 形容词、副词的基本用法

1.形容词作状语表示伴随或结果,并不表达动作的方式。

After the long journey,the three of them went back home,hungry and tired.

经过长时间旅行后,他们三个回到家,又饿又累。

2.有些副词还可以作连词,作副词时常放在句末。如:though,(ever)since,in case等

He is old. He works hard,though.

=Though he is old,he works hard.

虽你的抱抱然他年事已高,但他工作还是很努力。

3.有些副词置于句首可修饰全句,作评注性状语。如:obviously,naturally,surprisingly等

Fortunately,he was not drowned and was saved by the PLA.

幸运的是,他没被淹死,被解放军给救了。

Happily for her,her stepmother was kind to her.

高兴的是,她的继母对她很好。

4.can not/never 与enough 或too连用表示:无论怎样都不过分;越……越好。

—I was riding alone in the street and all of a sudden,a car cut in and knocked me down.

——我正在大街上独自一人骑自行车,突然一辆小汽车强行超车把我撞倒了。

—You can never be too careful in the street.

— —在大街上你越小心越好。

1. ________,she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile.

A. Shy and cautious B. Sensitive and thoughtful

C. Honest and confident D. Lighthearted and optimistic

【解析】句意:她无忧无虑、积极乐观,是那种用微笑给别人带来快乐的人。本题考查形容词作伴随状语。shy and cautious 害羞的、小心的;sensitive and thoughtful 敏感的、多思的;honest and confident 诚实的、自信的。

【答案】 D

2.Jim went to answer the phone.________,Harry started to prepare lunch.

A. However B. Nevertheless

C. Besides D. Meanwhile

【答案】 D

3.We only had $100 and that was________to buy a new computer.

A. nowhere near enough B. near enough nowhere

C. enough near nowhere D. near nowhere enough

【解析】 句意:我们只有100美元,离买台新电脑的钱还差得远呢。本题考查修饰词顺序。not anywhere near

或nowhere n奔跑吧兄弟20150515ear:far from,not at all远非,绝不是,为固定短语。

【答案】 A

4.When it was his turn to deliver his speech,________,he walked towards the microphone.

A. nervously and embarrassingly B. nervous and embarrassedly

C. nervously and embarrass52色撸ing D. nervous and embarrassed

【解析】该题考查形容词作状语。形容词一般作定语,但也可作状语。如:He lay in bed,awake.再如:Her husband came back,drunk.

【答案】D

考向二 形容词、副词的比较级和最高级

1."as+形容词+(a/an)+名词+as"表示同级比较,注意中间的形容词和名词并列时各自所在的位置。

It is generally believed that teaching is as much an art as it is a science.

人们普遍认为,教学是一门科学,同时也是一门艺术。

2."as+形容词/副词的原级+as"与"not as/so+形容词/副词的原级+as"表示同级比较,即两个或两部分人或物在性质上或程度上相同(不同)。

The work is not as/so difficult as you imagine.

这项工作不是像你想像的那么难。

3."the+比较级+of the two +名词"表示"两者中较……的那个"。

The taller of the two boys is my brother.

两个男孩中较高的那位是我哥哥。

4.a+形容词比较级+n.……

After two years’ research,we have a far better understanding of the disease.

研究两年之后,现在我们对这种病有更好的理解。

We went to the USA in search of a better life.

为了寻找更美好的生活我们去了美国。

5.比较级的修饰语常见的有:rather陶燕青,much,still,even,far,any(用于否定句或疑问句),a lot,a little,a great deal,by far,a bit 等。

The students study even harder than before.

学生们学习比以前更努力了。

A car runs a great deal faster than a bike.

汽车比自行车跑得快得多。

6.最高级

(1)最高级的修饰语常见的有:序数词,by far,nearly,almost,by no means,not really,not quite,nothing like。

The bridge being built now is by far the longest across the Yellow River.

目前正在建的那座桥是横跨黄河之上的桥当中最长的桥。

I’d like to buy the second most expensive camera.

我想买仅次于最贵的照相机。

(2)否定词+比较级=最高级。

There is no greater love than that of a man who lays down his life for his friends.

为朋友而放弃生命的人的爱是最伟大的爱。

—Are you satisfied with what he said at the meeting?

——你对他在会议上说的满意吗?

—No. It couldn’t have been worse.

——不,不能再差了。

1. (2017新课标I卷语法填空)According to a review of evidence in a medical journal, runners live three years 61 (long) than non-runners.

【答案】longer

【解析】考查副词的比较级。医学报告显示:经常跑步的人比不跑步的人多活3年。根据than可知用比较级,故填longer。

2. (2017新课标III卷语法填空)He screams the___63___(loud)of all. The noise shakes the trees as the male beats his chest and charges toward me.

【答案】loudest

【解析】考查最高级。根据后面的of all可知,他声音最大,所以用最高级loudest。

3. (2017江苏卷任务型阅读)The birth rate in the 21st century may be much (71)______ than it was in the 20th.

【答案】lower

4. (2017新课标I卷语法填空)As 65(a) result, people will eat more food to try to make up for that something missing. Even 66 (bad), the amount of fast food that people eat goes up.

【答案】worse

【解析】考查比较级。句意:更糟糕的是,人们所吃快餐的数量增加了。故填worse。

5. Believe it or not,swimming is________as any to lose unwanted weight.

A. a way as good B.as a good way

C. as a way good D.as good a way

【解析】 考查固定短语。as...as表示"和……一样",固定表达方式有"as+adj./adv.+as""as+adj.+a/an+n.+as"等。

【答案】 D

6. —Do you think that the 11th Chinese National Games were a success?

—Yes,________!It couldn’t be ________.

A. relatively;better B. a天幕红尘电视剧全集pproximately;worse

C. absolutely;better D. fortunately;worse

【解析】本题考查副词和形容词在语境中的运用。relatively 相对地,比较地;approximately 大约;absolutely 当然是,绝对正确;fortunately 幸运地。根据语境知,第十一届全运会绝对是一个成功的盛会,没有比它更好的了,故C项正确。

【答案】 C

7. Of the two cameras,I would prefer ________one,which is very easy for me to carry.

A. a smaller B. the smallest

C. a small D. the smaller

【答案】 D

【巧学妙记】

形容词和副词比较等级用法口诀

1. 比较级与最高级:两者比较than相连,三者比较the在前。

2. 同级比较:同级比较用原弘生尚美形,as... as永不离;

as... as加not,只言两者是同一,

若是not so... as,后强前弱不看齐。

【妙语诠释】 ①比较级通常和than连用,而暴君求欢最高级前通常有定冠词the;

②同级比较一般用as... as表示"与……一样",这时谁强谁弱不能比较出来,而not so... as则表示后者比前者强,翻译为"不如……"。

【难点释疑】

比较级表示最高级含义

1. 比较级+than any other+可数名词单数

The Changjiang River is longer than any other river in China. 在中国,长江比其他任何一条河流都长。

2. 比较级+than all(the) other+可数名词复数

China is larger than 缚魂all the other Asian countries. 中国比亚洲的其他国家都大。

3. no/never/nothing...+比较级

Nothing is more valuable than time. 时间比任何东西都珍贵。

4. "否定词+不定冠词+形容词的比较级+名词"或"否定词+副词的比较级"表示"从未……;未曾……"

This film is very moving. I have never seen a better one. 这部电影很感人,我从没有看过一部比它更好的。

考向三 倍数表达法

表示倍数的句型:

(1)A is+倍数+比较级+than+B

(2)A is+倍数+as+原级+as+B

(3)A is+倍数+the+名词(size,length,height 等)+of+B

(4)A is+倍数+that+of+B

(5)A is+倍数+what 引导的名词性从句

①This building is three times higher than that one.

This building is three times as high as that one.

This building is three times the height of that one.

这个建筑物是那个建筑物的3倍高。

②The output of this year is 3 times that of 2008.

=The output of this year is 3 times what it was in 2008.

今年的产量是2008年的三倍。

③After the new technique was introduced,the factory produced twice as many cars in 2008 as the year before.

自从新技术被引进以后,这家工厂2008年生产的小汽车是上一年的两倍。

1. When you study the local map,you’ll find this town is________.

A. twice the size of that one

B. twice as a large town as that

C. twice as larger as that one

D. twice as larger a town as that

【答案】A

2. Peter’s jacket looked just the same as Jack’s,but it cost________his.

A.as much twice as

B. twice as much as

C. much as twice as

D.as twice much as

【解析】倍数表达法是形容词比较等级中一种很常用的比较级结构。不管用哪种比较级结构来表示比较,表示倍数的词总是放在比较级结构的最前面。

【答案】B

3.My uncle’s house in the downtown area is much smaller than ours,but it is twice________expensive.

A.as B. so

C. too D. very

【答案】A

考向四 多个形容词修饰名词的顺序

多个形容词修饰名词时,其顺序为:

限定词→数词→描绘词→(大小,长短,形状,新旧,颜色) →出处→材料性质→类别→名词

a small round table

a tall gray building

a dirty old brown shirt

a famous German medical school

an expensive Japanese sports car

Tony is going camping with ___________ boys.

A. little two otherB. two little other

C. two other littleD. little other two

【解析】由"限定词--数词--描绘词--(大小,长短,形状,新旧,颜色) --性质--名词"的公式可知数词,描绘词,性质依次顺序,只有C符合答案。

【答案】C

【巧学妙记】

多个形容词修饰一个名词的先后位置的口诀 :

限定描绘大长高, 形状年龄和新老; 颜色国籍跟材料, 作用类别往后靠。

其中,"限定词"包括:冠词、物主代词、指示代词、或数词,它位于各类形容词前。它本身分为三位,即:前、中、后。前位限定词有all、half、both、分数和倍数;中位限定词有冠词、指示代词、物主代词等;后位限定词有基数词和序数词,但序数词位于基数词前。如:both my hands、all half his income等。"描绘"性形容词如:beautiful、bad、cold、great等。"大长高"表示大小、长短、高低等一些词。表示"形状"的词如:round square等。"国籍"指一个国家或地区的霸道娘子温柔相公词。"材料"的词如:wooden, woolen, stone,silk等。"作用类别"的词如:medical, college,writing desk,police car等。

考向五 形容词、副词辨析

形容词副词的区别及用法

1. late 和later

He is late. He is half an hour late. 他迟到了,迟到了半小时。

Three minutes later, he arrived. 三分钟后,他来了。

2. pleased, pleasing与pleasant

(1)pleased的含义是“感到满意,高兴”,后常跟介词at, with。例如:

I'm pleased to see you here.在这儿见到你很高兴。

She's pleased with our programme. 她对我们的节目很满意。

(2)pleasing表示“令人欣喜的”,相当于“giving pleasure”。例如:

My sister's progress in dancing is pleasing. 我姐姐在舞蹈方面的进步令人高兴。

The baby has a pleasing voice. 这个婴儿的声音很悦耳。

(3)pleasant表示“快乐的,愉快的”。例如:

The girl has a pleasant childhood. 这个女孩有一个快乐的童年。

To have a pleasant holiday is my favorite. 过一个愉快的假期是我最喜欢的。

3. living, alive与live

(1)living作定语时,既可置于所修饰的名词之前,也可置于所修饰的名词之后,译为"活着的,当代的"。在句中充当定语及表语。例如:

Not all living things live on sunlight. 并非所有的生物都依赖阳光生存。

My grandparents are still living. 我的祖父母仍然健在。

(2)alive译为“活着的”,可以在句中作表语及定语。作定语时,位于它所修饰的名词之后。例如:

He may be the busiest person alive. 他可能是世上最忙的人了。

Is that sheep dead or alive? 那头羊是死了还是活着?

(3)alive还有“活泼的,活动的,有生机的”之意。例如:

You seem very much alive today. 你今天看起来很活跃。

(4)live表示“活着的”,做“现场直播”讲时可以用作形容词、副词,在句子中可以作定语,表语。

The programme is live./The programme is broadcast live. 这个节目是现场直播的。

4. worth,worthy与worthwhile

(1)worth意为“值得的”,后接v-ing形式,构成“be worth doing”结构,也可接表示价格的名词及钱数;

(2)worthy意为“值得的”,后接“of+名词(或being+过去分词)”,构成“be worthy of+名词(或being done)”结构或“be worthy to be done”结构。

(3)be worthwhile to do sth/doing sth例如:

This coat is worth one hundred yuan. 这件上衣价值一百元。

This problem is worthy of being discussed. 这个问题值得讨论。

5. too、also、either

too和also用于肯定句、疑问句,too多用于口语,also多用于书面语,either用于否定句。Too常用在句末,also常用在句中。

Are they coming too ?他们也来吗?

She is young and beautiful, and also rich.她年轻漂亮,而且有钱。

He hasn’t finished it, either.他也还没有做完。

6. likely与possible, probable

likely 的主语可以是it也可以是名词或其它代词,而possible和probable只能用it作主语。

This strange grass never seen before seems ____to be a new plant.

A. likely B. possibly

C. probably D. particularly

【答案】A

7. most 与静宁一中成绩查询mostly

most做形容词或代词,如:most students, most of us;mostly为副词,表示大部分情况下,或成分中大部分。如:

考向六 几组难点句型老婆的哥哥详解

句型1:A is 倍数+the size/length/weight/height…of B.如:

The newly broadened square is four times the size of the previous one.

新扩建的广场是前一个的四倍大。

句型2:A is to B what C is to D. 意为“A对于B就如C对于D。”如:

Engines are to machines what hearts are to animals. 发动机对于机器就如心脏对于动物。

句型3:can't be too+adj. = can't be+adj.+enough无论……都不为过,越……越…… 如:

You can never be careful enough.= You can never be too careful.你无论怎么小心都不为过。

句型4:too…to句型的两个意义

(1) 表示否定意义,意为“太……而不能”。如:

This question is too hard for me to understand. 这个问题对我来说太难理解了。

(2) 表示肯定意义,意为“非常,很,极”。当too后面接easy,ready, eager, inclined, willing, thankful, delighted等形容词时,too表示“很,非常”之意,与very表达“很”的意思相同。当too前有all, but, only等词时,形成only /but/all 谢洁瑛too…to do结构,仍旧表达“非常,很,极”之意。如:

I’m too glad to hear that.我对此感到非常高兴。

题组一 基础过关

用所给词的适当形式填空

1.—Are you satisfied with the result of the exam?

—Not at all. I can’t have a ________ (bad) one.

2.How ________ (disappoint) it was to have missed the train!

3.Of the two boys,Jim is the ________ (young) one,and he is also the one who loves to be noisy.

4.Ten years ago the population of our village was twice as ________ (large) as that of theirs.

5.Although parents should take good care of their young children,they don’t ________ (necessary) do anything for them.

6.Mr.Zhang once taught in a remote village in Anhui Province as a volunteer,which was ________ (access) only on foot.

7.It is difficult to cross the desert by car,but not ________ (absolute) impossible.

8.—Did your boss help you with the vital task?

—No,he allocated each of us our jobs and then went out for something ________ (important).

9.At that time I knew it had to be a significant day to them. Nothing could be ________ (good) if someone offered to help them.

10.You are driving too fast. Can you drive a bit ________ (slowly)?

题组二 能力提升

I.单项填空

1.It is said the young man is_______ to flee to foreign country because of the campaign against him.

A. possibleB. m大家说网调地带aybeC. probableD. likely

2.He was _______ when he lost all his money. Luckily, a kind man helped him generously.

A. desperateB. optimisticC. eagerD. cautious

3.Mr. Black has made great achievements in science, but he remains _______ and never talks about them.

A. silentB. modestC. calmD. active

4.There are no ______ proposals to reduce the road accidents. We are still seeking inspiration.

A. contradictoryB. concrete

C. confidentialD. controversial

5.Among ______ writers in the world, only a few will become famous later on in life, and ______writer is Mo Yan, who has received the Nobel Prize for literature recently.

A.so much; such aB. many such; such one

C.so many; one suchD.so many; such one

6.In many countries, it is a______ practice to offer guests tea or coffee.

A. commonB. ordinaryC. normalD. regular

7.I have never heard such an _____story, which really makes me ___________.

A. interested; excitingB. interesting; excited

C. interesting; to exciteD. interested; to excite

8.The factory produced ______ in 2014 as the year before.

A. twice as many carsB. cars twice as many

C. twice more carsD. twice so many cars

9.When I _______ all the experiences that I have had around the world since _______ Doctors without Borders, I feel that I have been very lucky to be able to help others and do something ______.

A. think back to; joining in; worthy

B. think over; joining; worthwhile

C. think back to; joining in; worthwhile

D. look back on; joining; worthwhile

10.Extra lessons on Sundays put_______ pressure on students, who already have ________ homework.

A. many; much ofB. more; many of

C. more; piles ofD. many; numbers of

II.语篇填空

Some time ago,a friend of mine,who worked in a part of the city I didn't know very __1__(good),invited me to call on him. It took me hours to get there and I took __2__ (greatly) trouble to find a proper spot to park my car. As I was already three-quarters of an hour late,I parked my car __3__(quick).

At noon,just as I was leaving my friend's office,it __4__(sudden) struck me that I had no idea where I had parked my car. I could __5__(hard) go up to a policeman and tell him that I had lost a small green car somewhere! Walking down street after street,I examined each car __6__(close) and was very happy to see a small green car just behind an old car. But how __7__(disappoint) I was to discover that though the car was __8__(exact) like my own, it belonged to someone else!Feeling quite __9__(tire) now,I went off for lunch. Some time __10__(late),I left the restaurant and walked down the street. Turning the corner,I nearly jumped for joy: my car was right in front of me, and there was no problem this time.

III.语法填空

Born in 1983 in Arizona, US, Jessica 女奥特曼苍月has learned to live a life on her feet. She was born 1 arms, and no doctors could figure out why. There were many questions at the time about 2 Jessica would be able to live a "normal" life. However, Jessica’s father has said he never shed a tear about her birth condition. He had full confidence in her potential.

With the sup青春泪流满面port of her parents and family, Jessica became confident in 3 (she)as an adult and continued 4 (explore) the world with her feet. As a child, Jessica studied dance in her hometown. When the first performance ar比基尼照片rived, she 5 (ask) to be put in the back row. Her dance teacher told her there was no back row. She took the stage 6 (nervous)with the other students and performed her routine. When she finished, the applause (掌声) from the audience gave her 7 (encourage) and the confidence to continue dancing for 14 more years.

After graduation from high school, Jessica attended the University of Arizona, 8 she earned a bachelor’s degree in psychology. When 9 (talk) about her degree, she frequently explains how psychology argues that 10 way people think has a greater impact on their lives than their physical conditions.

题组三 体验真题

1. (2018新课标I卷完形填空)And, even if I weren’t 43 enough about free credits, news about our instructor was appealing enough to me.

A. excitedB. worriedC. movedD. tired

2. (2018新课标I卷完形填空)The bay was 45 in sunshine, and there was a group of kayakers around 150m off the shore. Getting a little 46 , I realized one kayak(皮划艇) was in trouble.

45. A. bathedB. cleanC. deepD. formed

46. A. fasterB. closerC. heavierD. wiser

3. (2018新课标I卷语法填空)A taste for meat is ___63___ (actual) behind the change: An important part of its corn is used to feed chickens, pigs, and cattle.

4. (2018江苏卷单项填空)Despite the poor service of the hotel, the manager is _______ to invest in sufficient training for his staff.

A. keen B. reluctant

C. anxious D. ready

5. (2018浙江卷语法填空)The obvio绝味鸭脖,女生照片,卖报歌us one is money; eating out once or twice a week may be 62 (afford) but doing this most days adds up. There could be an even 63 (high) cost on your health.

6.(2016上海卷语法填空)Up to a certain point, the more stress you are under, the (35) ___________(good) your performance will be.

7.(2016浙江卷单项填空)I have always enjoyed all the events you organized and I hope to attend ___________ in the coming years.

A. little moreB. no moreC. much moreD. many more

8.(2016江苏卷)His comprehensive surveys have provided the most __________statements of how, and on what basis, data are collected.

A. explicitB. ambiguousC. originalD. arbitrary

9.(2016浙江卷)In this article , you need to back up general statements with ________ examples.

A. specific B. permanent C. abstract D. universal

10.(2015浙江卷)Most of us, if we know even a little about where our food comes from, understand that every bite put into our mouths was ________ alive.

A. steadily B. instantly C. formerly D. permanently

题组一基础过关

用所给词的适当形式填空

1.worse 2.disappointing 3.younger4.large 5.necessarily

6.accessible 7.absolutely8.more important 9.better 10.more slowly

题组二能力提升

I.单项填空

2.A 【解析】考查形容词。desperate“绝望的”;optimistic“乐观的”;eager“急切的”;cautious“谨慎的”。结合语境,他丢了所有的钱,他感到绝望,故选A项。

3.B 【解析】考查形容词辨析。句意:布莱克先生在科学上已经取得了巨大的成就,但他仍然很谦虚从不谈论它们。根据上文的“made great achievements”和下文“never talks about them”可知,布莱克先生仍旧谦虚。A. silent沉默的;B. modest谦虚的;C. calm镇静的;D. active积极的。故选B。

4.B 玩奴微博【解析】考查形容词辨析。句意:还没有具体的建议来减少道路交通事故的发生,我们仍在寻找灵感。A. contradictory矛盾的;B. concrete具体的;C. confidential表示信任的;D. controversial有争议的。故选B。

5.C 【解析】考查形容词副词。句意:在世界上如此多的作家中,仅仅只有少数之后会变得很著名,莫言就是像这样的一个,他最近获得了诺贝尔文学奖。使用so many +可数名词复数;数字+ such+名词。故选C。

6.A 【解析】考查形容词。common“常见的”;ordinary“普通的”;normal“正常的”;regular“有规律的”。结合句意,在许多国家,给客人上茶或咖啡是常见的惯例,故选A项。

9.D 【解析】考查动词及形容词辨析。think back to/look ba老婆的哥哥ck on回想过去,回忆起;think over仔细考虑;join意为“参加(某组织),加入(某处任职),参加到某个人群中去,从而成为其中一员”;join in sth. / doing sth.意为“参加”,后面接的宾语一般是表示竞赛、娱乐、游戏等活动的名词或V-ing;worthy/worthwhile有价值的,可以作表语、定语。根据选项分析可知,由第一空可排除B选项;根据join与join in的区别可排除AC选项,第二空处意为“自从加入到医生群体中后”。故选D。

10.C 【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。句意为:星期日额外的课程给本来已经有很多作业的学生更多的压力。pressure意为“压力”时是不可数名词,所以排除A和D项,homework是不可数名词,many of 后面接可数名词,piles of意为“一大堆的”,后面可以接不可数名词,故C项正确。

II.语篇填空

1.well 2.great 3.quickly 4.suddenly 5.hardly

6.closely 7.disappointed  8.exactly 9.tired  10.later

III.语法填空

【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文。Jessica天生就没有胳膊,但是在父母和亲人的支持下,她成长为一个自信又乐观的人。人们思考的方式比现实的处境对人们的影响还大。

1.without

【解析】考查介词的用法和意义。without 意为"没有",此处表示她天生就没有双臂。由上下文语境可推知答案。

2.whether

【解析】考查连词的用法和意义。表示"是否"的引导词用在介词后时,只可用whether,不可用if。此处表示不知她能否过正常的生活。

3.herself

【解析】考查反身代词的用法。主语是Jessica,介词后的宾语和主语指的是同一人,故用反身代词。

4.to explore

【解析】考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,此处存在continue to do结构,故填to explore。

5.asked

【解析】考查动词时态。此处表示当演出开始时,她要求将她放在后排。由语境和上下文可知,这里应用一般过去时,不可用被动语态。

8.where

【解析】考查非限制性定语从句的引导词。句中先行词是the University of Arizona,关系词在从句中作地点状语,故用where。

9.talking

【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处是分词作状语。talk与其逻辑主语she之间是主谓关系,故用现在分词表主动。

10.the

【解析】考查冠词的用法。名词way 后有定语修饰,表示特指,故其前用定冠词。

题组三体验真题

1. A 【解析】考查形容词辨析。我总是想学象棋,即便是我对免费的学分不激动,单是我们导师的信息就足以吸引我。excited激动的;兴奋的;worried担心的;moved感动的;tired劳累的。故选A。

2. 45.A 考查形容词词义辨析。根据上下文可知,早晨海湾应该是沐浴在阳光里。A. bathed沐浴;B. clean清扫;C. deep深处;D. formed形成。故选A项切题。

46.B 考查形容词词义辨析。根据常识和下文儿子出现意外情况可知,只有是离的比较近一点,才能意识到一只皮划艇出现意外。A. faster迅速的;B. closer靠近,逼近(其他船只等);C. heavier重的,沉重的;D. wiser有智慧的;聪明的。故选B项切题。

3. actually 考查副词。句意:对肉的需求实际上是这种变化的背后原因。句子结构完整,用副词修饰句子。故填actually。

4.B 考查形容词词义辨析及六盒彩开奖结果语境理解。句意:尽管旅馆服务不好,经理还不愿投入为员工提供足够的培训。A. keen敏锐的;B. reluctant不情愿的;C. anxious渴望的;D. ready准备好的。故选B。

6.better 【解析】考查固定句式。"The+比较级, the+比较级"意为"越……就越……"。本句句意:你承受的压力越大,你的表现就会越好。所以本空使用good的比较级形式better。

7.D 【解析】考查比较级。句意:我一直都很喜欢你组织的所有活动,我也希望能在未来的几年参加更多这样的活动。根据句意可知此处表示"更多的活动",故选many more,相当于many more events。

8.A 【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。explicit明晰的,清楚的;ambiguous模棱两可的,含糊不清的;original原始的,最初的;arbitrary任意的,专制的;句意:对于如何以及在什么基础上收集数据,他的综合调查提供了最清晰的说明。故A正确。

9.A 【解析】句意:在文章中,你需要用具体的例子来支持总的观点。specific 具体,明确的;permanen永久的;abstract抽象的;universal全球的,共通的。故选A。

10.C【解析】句意:就算我们很少了解食物来自于哪里,我们大多数人都明白,放在我们的口里的每一点食物在之前都是活生生的生命。steadily稳定地; instantly立即地;formerly以前,从前; permanently永久地。根据句意及常识不能得出答案,在吃入口中之前的都是活着的。故选C。

版权声明

本文仅代表作者观点,不代表本站立场。
本文系作者授权发表,未经许可,不得转载。